Buckles v. Bd. of Rev. of Franklin County, 07ap-932 (4-10-2008)
[…] Id. In effect, R.C. 5717.05 contemplates a decision de novo, but does not provide for an original action or trial de novo. Id., citing Selig v. Bd. of Revision (1967), 12 Ohio App.2d 157, 165. The judgment of the trial court shall not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Id. at syllabus. Therefore, an appellate court should not question the trial court's *Page 4 judgment, unless such determination is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Id. at 14.

{¶ 8} Effective January 1, 1974, Section 36, Article II of the Ohio Constitution was amended to create an exception to the constitutional requirement that all land and improvements thereon be taxed by uniform rule according to value. The amendment provided as follows: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2 of Article XII, laws may be passed to provide that land devoted exclusively to agricultural use be valued for real property tax purposes at the current value such land has for such agricultural use." Am. H.J.R. No. 13, 135 Ohio Laws, Part I, 2043. In 1979, the Supreme Court of Ohio, in Bd. of Edn. v.