I. FAILURE TO HOLD A HEARING
[…] The State's two assignments of error are set forth in the appendix to this opinion. We reverse and remand.
{¶ 2} On November 23, 2003, Powers filed, pro se, an application to seal records of his 1987 theft conviction.1 The judge referred the case to the probation department for investigation, and on February 23, 2004, the State filed objections to the application. On March 2, 2004, the judge granted the application.
I. FAILURE TO HOLD A HEARING
{¶ 3} The State claims the judge erred by granting the application without holding a hearing. R.C. 2953.32(B) provides in part: "Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application." This language requires the judge to hold a hearing before granting an application to seal records under 2953.32. It is error to grant such application without holding a hearing.2 The first assignment of error is sustained.
II. JURISDICTION TO GRANT APPLICATION