Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 293. Once the moving party discharges its initial burden, summary judgment is appropriate if the non-moving party does not respond, by affidavit or as otherwise provided in Civ.R. 56, with specific facts showing that a genuine issue exists for trial. Dresher, supra, at 293; Vahila v. Hall (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 421, 430; Civ.R. 56(E). See, also, Castrataro v. Urban (Mar. 7, 2000), Franklin App. No. 99AP-219.
{¶ 6} Plaintiff's allegations are premised on R.C. 4123.90, which states:
{¶ 7} "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."
{¶ 8} The basic purpose of workers' compensation is to protect and provide a remedy for employees injured in the course of their employment. Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution; Bailey v. Republic Engineered Steels, Inc. (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 38, 40-41; Village v. Gen.