{¶ 11} "(A) Notice of bail forfeiture shall be sent by the Clerk to the defendant and to the Surety in a form as may be approved by all Judge(s). Once judgment is rendered on the forfeiture of a bond, payment in full is required within fifteen (15) days of the judgment. Onappearance or surrender of the defendant within sixty days, the Courtshall remit twenty-five percent (25%) of the judgment of the forfeitedbond." (Emphasis in Original).
{¶ 12} A surety can file a motion for remission of a forfeited bond with the trial court upon the reappearance of a defendant pursuant to R.C. 2937.39, which provides:
{¶ 13} "After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or rearrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just * * *." *Page 5
{¶ 14} The disposition of a motion to remit a forfeited bond is a matter within the discretion of the court. State v. Patton (1989),60 Ohio App. 3d 99, 101. Therefore, our review is limited to whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Am.