In Re Hockman, Unpublished Decision (1-14-2005)
[…] {¶ 10} "[3.] The trial court erred when it found that [the] birth mother's consent was not freely and voluntarily given.

{¶ 11} "[4.] The trial court erred when it considered health issues (both physical and mental) when assessing whether the birth mother's consent was voluntary."

{¶ 12} For her first assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred by not dismissing appellee's motion to withdraw consent because it was not timely filed pursuant to R.C.3107.084.

{¶ 13} R.C. 3107.084(B) governs the attempted withdrawal of a valid consent and provides that: "[a] consent to adoption may be withdrawn prior to the entry of an interlocutory order or prior to the entry of a final decree of adoption when no interlocutory order has been entered if the court finds after hearing that the withdrawal is in the best interest of the person to be adopted and the court by order authorizes the withdrawal of consent. Notice of the hearing shall be given to the petitioner, the person seeking the withdrawal of consent, and the agency placing the minor for adoption."

{¶ 14} This statute has to be read in pari materia with R.C.3107.16(B), which allows up to one year for an individual to attack the validity of a written consent.