In the Matter of Barkhurst, Unpublished Decision (9-4-2002)
[…] If they were, the law does not require the consent of the juvenile court. If they were not, the law does require the consent of the juvenile court. We find that the McKinneys did not possess the legal authority to consent to the children's adoption. Therefore, the consent of the juvenile court was required by law before the adoptions could proceed.

{¶ 39} Based on testimony in the record and the probate court's findings of fact, the McKinneys were granted "legal custody" of the children by Butler County Juvenile Court. R.C. 2151.011(B)(19) defines "legal custody" as "a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." Not included in this definition is the right to consent to an adoption.

{¶ 40} R.C. 2151.011(B)(45) defines "residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities" as "those rights, privileges, and responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including, but not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support." (Emphasis added.)