In the Matter of Barkhurst, Unpublished Decision (9-4-2002)
[…] Neither Graham nor the juvenile court consented to the adoptions. The juvenile court filed objections to the adoptions with the probate court.

{¶ 6} The McKinneys now appeal the probate court's decision, assigning two errors.

Assignment of Error No. 1

{¶ 7} "THE PROBATE COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF APPELLANTS WHEN IT FOUND THAT THE CONSENT OF APPELLEE WAS REQUIRED."

{¶ 8} Under this assignment of error, the McKinneys argue that the probate court erred when it determined that Graham had justifiable cause for her failure to support Christina and Kayleigh. We agree.

{¶ 9} R.C. 3107.07 provides:

{¶ 10} "Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:

{¶ 11} "(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."