The Board of Tax Appeals erred by not finding that Appellant uses the subject property exclusively for charitable purposes."
[…] When reviewing a BTA decision, this court may only reverse "when it affirmatively appears from the record that such decision is unreasonable or unlawful." Witt Co. v.Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 155, 157. Further, we may not disturb findings of the BTA that are supported by sufficient probative evidence. Id.
R.C. 5709.12(B) provides in part: "Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation * * *." This statute must be read in conjunction with R.C. 5709.121, which states:
"Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it meets one of the following requirements:
"* * *
"(B) It is made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit."