The Board of Tax Appeals erred by not finding that Appellant uses the subject property exclusively for charitable purposes."
[…] II Grandview argues in its second assignment of error that the BTA erred in denying the exemption for the two parcels. When reviewing a BTA decision, this court may only reverse "when it affirmatively appears from the record that such decision is unreasonable or unlawful." Witt Co. v.Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 155, 157. Further, we may not disturb findings of the BTA that are supported by sufficient probative evidence. Id.
R.C. 5709.12(B) provides in part: "Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation * * *." This statute must be read in conjunction with R.C. 5709.121, which states: