Adamski v. B.U.C.
[…] Mulquin,134 Conn. 118, 55 A.2d 732, supra."

It seems clear that the so-called "escape clauses" in the unemployment compensation law of Michigan had no bearing in the conclusion which was reached by the Supreme Court of that state.

Headnote No. 2 quoted above indicates clearly, it is believed, that those clauses had no bearing on the conclusion or decision in the Michigan case, supra.

The opinion of the court discloses in greater detail that those disqualifying clauses in the Michigan law did not influence the decision.

Section 4141.01, Revised Code, defines "employer" as follows:

"(A) `Employer' means any individual or type of organization including any partnership, association, trust, estate, jointstock company, insurance company, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, trustee, or the successor thereof, or the legal representative of a deceased person who subsequent to December 31, 1936, had in employment three or more individuals at any one time within a calendar year."

"Single employer" is defined in Section 4141.01 as follows:

"All individuals performing services for an employer of any person in this state who maintains two or more establishments within this state are employed by a single employer for the purpose of such sections." (Emphasis added.)

Section 4141.29 provides, with respect to "eligibility for benefits":