OPINION *Page 2 {¶ 1} This is a State's appeal from a dismissal of a complaint in the Juvenile Division of the Stark County Court of Common Pleas.
[…] {¶ 19} Juvenile proceedings are non-criminal in nature. Cope v.Campbell (1964), 175 Ohio St. 475. A delinquency adjudication in juvenile court is not a criminal conviction. Schall v. Martin (1984),467 U.S. 253, 104 S.Ct. 2403; McKiever v. Pennsylvania (1971),403 U.S. 528, 91 S.Ct. 1976. Accordingly, it is the Rules of Juvenile Procedure which apply to juvenile proceedings against a child, not the Rules of Criminal Procedure. Crim. R. 4(C); In re O'Brien (Apr. 21, 1986), Butler App. No. CA85-04-028, unreported.
{¶ 20} Revised Code § 2152.021, provides:
{¶ 21} "Complaint; indictment
{¶ 22} "(A)(1) Subject to division (A)(2) of this section, any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a juvenile traffic offender or to be a delinquent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the traffic offense or delinquent act allegedly occurred. The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and, in addition to the allegation that the child is a delinquent child or a juvenile traffic offender, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child is a delinquent child or a juvenile traffic offender is based."
{¶ 23} Juvenile Rule 10 provides:
{¶ 24} "(B) Complaint: general form *Page 6
{¶ 25} "The complaint, which may be upon information and belief, shall satisfy all of the following requirements: