OPINION *Page 2 {¶ 1} This is a State's appeal from a dismissal of a complaint in the Juvenile Division of the Stark County Court of Common Pleas.
[…] ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR {¶ 10} "I. THE COMPLAINT COMPLIED WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF OHIO JUVENILE RULE 10 AND OHIO REVISED CODE 2152.021 AND IS NOT DEFECTIVE.
{¶ 11} "II. THE JUVENILE WAIVED ANY DEFECTS IN THE COMPLAINT BY FAILING TO OBJECT PRIOR TO THE ADJUDICATORY HEARING."
I. {¶ 12} In its first assignment of error, Appellant State of Ohio argues that the trial court erred in finding that the complaint in this matter was defective. We agree.
{¶ 13} Initially, we find that the juvenile court had jurisdiction over the juvenile in the subject case pursuant to R.C. § 2152.02, which provides:
{¶ 14} "(C)(6) The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated *Page 4 a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to that adjudication, except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who is so adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender shall be deemed a "child" until the person attains twenty-one years of age.