Davis v. Axelrod Chrysler Plymouth, Unpublished Decision (1-30-2003)
[…] {¶ 14} Rather than accepting either party's allegations as true, or interpreting divergent factual representations as genuine issues of material fact, we review the entire record and determine whether each party met their respective summary judgment burdens.

{¶ 15} The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act, codified at R.C. 1345 et seq., sets forth standards of conduct for suppliers of consumer goods and makes certain deceptive practices actionable.

{¶ 16} R.C. 1345.02 provides as follows:

{¶ 17} "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

{¶ 18} "(B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive:

{¶ 19} "* * *;