This appeal followed.
{¶ 9} Mr. Roth timely appealed, asserting three assignments of error for review.
II. A. First Assignment of Error "The trial court violated r.c. 2937.07 and committed reversible prejudicial error to defendant/appellant by finding him guilty without an explanation of circumstances after his plea of no contest."
{¶ 10} In his first assignment of error, Mr. Roth contends that the trial court prejudicially erred when it found him guilty of the charges without providing an explanation of circumstances at the time that he entered his no contest plea. We disagree.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2937.07, which governs the taking of misdemeanor pleas, provides that in pleading no contest to a misdemeanor, "it shall constitute a stipulation that the judge * * * may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of circumstances[.]" See State v. Waddell (1995),71 Ohio St.3d 630, 631. A no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilt without an explanation of circumstances that includes a statement of the facts which support all of the essential elements of the offenses. Cuyahoga Falls v.