Nist v. Nist, Unpublished Decision (6-18-2003)
[…] Booth v. Booth (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144,541 N.E.2d 1028. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must find that the court's action is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1989),5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140.

{¶ 17} Revised Code 3119.22 permits a trial court to order an amount of child support that deviates from the figure that results from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet if, after considering the factors set forth in R.C. 3119.23, the court determines that the basic amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the child's best interest. R.C. 3119.23 states, in relevant part, as follows:

{¶ 18} "The court may consider any of the following factors in determining whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code:

{¶ 19} " (A) Special and unusual needs of the children;