Embry v. Bur. of Workers' Comp., Unpublished Decision (12-30-2005)
[…] He denies other drugs other than Darvocet or other available opiates. The patient started using the drugs at the time of back pain. * * *

2 We note that Dr. DelMedico's March 18, 1999 report states that "[a]ll available evidence confirms that [Mr. Coey] had remained free of opiate use prior to requiring pain medication for [the eye injury]." Id. at 4. Dr. DelMedico's report does not reveal the basis of this finding, which is not supported by the medical records.

3 R.C. 4123.54(A) provides as follows:

Every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease, and the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational disease has been contracted, provided the same were not:

(1) Purposely self-inflicted; or

(2) Caused by the employee being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance not prescribed by a physician where the intoxication or being under the influence of the controlled substance not prescribed by a physician was the proximate cause of the injury, is entitled to receive, either directly from the employee's self-insuring employer as provided in section 4123.35 of the Revised Code, or from the state insurance fund, the compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury, occupational disease, or death, and the medical, nurse, and hospital services and medicines, and the amount of funeral expenses in case of death, as are provided by this chapter.

Similarly, R.C. 4123.46 precludes compensation for injuries that are "purposely self-inflicted."