Embry v. Bur. of Workers' Comp., Unpublished Decision (12-30-2005)
[…] (Plaintiffs' brief, at 25-26.) Plaintiffs also assert that counsel for the employer was present and was able to cross-examine witnesses, and that counsel for the Bureau of Workers' Compensation could have attended the hearing.

{¶ 16} In its decision, the trial court correctly recognized that the witnesses at the April 3, 2000 commission hearing were under oath. However, in reaching its decision on the matter, the trial court noted that, pursuant to R.C. 4123.10, "[t]he industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure." The trial court further noted that this court has stated that "[i]n a de novo appeal to the common pleas court, the [Industrial Commission's] findings become `irrelevant,' and unless the parties stipulate the evidence, it is error for the common pleas court to rely upon the evidence presented