Victory Academy of Toledo v. Zelman, 07ap-1067 (7-17-2008)
[…] {¶ 2} This case arises from ODE's determination that appellant, which is an Ohio "community school" established and operated pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3314, had not made "adequate yearly progress" ("AYP") for the 2006-2007 school year, for purposes of the "No Child Left Behind Act" of 2001 ("NCLBA"), 20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq. The NCLBA, which was enacted "to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments," requires the annual review of each school's academic progress to determine whether the school is achieving AYP. Sections 6301 and 6316(c)(1)(A), Title 20, U.S. Code.