Eberhart v. Paintiff, Unpublished Decision (8-17-2005)
[…] (Alterations sic.) Mayes,105 Ohio App.3d at 737, quoting McFinley v. Bethesda Oak Hosp. (1992), 79 Ohio App.3d 613, 617.

{¶ 19} With that guidance, we consider whether the jury could have reasonably concluded that Appellant acted with malice, or without probable cause, in instituting the hunting without permission charge against Eberhart.

{¶ 20} R.C. 1533.17(A) prohibits hunting on private property without permission and provides:

"No person shall hunt or trap upon any lands, pond, lake, or private waters of another, except water claimed by riparian right of ownership in adjacent lands, or shoot, shoot at, catch, kill, injure, or pursue a wild bird, wild waterfowl, or wild animal thereon without obtaining written permission from the owner or the owner's authorized agent."

{¶ 21} At the outset, we are unpersuaded by Appellant's claim that he did not actually institute the charges because he intended to file trespassing charges, not hunting without permission charges.