{¶ 4} Appellants disagreement with our decision arises from his misunderstanding of the law and the
[…] He first argues he could not have raised those issues previously in the case since he was immune from service of process in any civil case while he was in jail awaiting his criminal trial. But the record does not reveal that Appellant raised this issue before the trial court. Furthermore, there is no evidence in the record supporting Appellant's argument.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2963.23 provides that "[a] person brought into this state by, or after waiver of, extradition based on a criminal charge is not subject to service of personal process in any civil action in this state until he has been convicted in the criminal proceeding, or, if acquitted, until he has had reasonable opportunity to return to the state from which he was extradited."