We cannot agree with her analysis.
{¶ 49} Ohio courts have consistently distinguished between legal and permanent custody proceedings. Legal custody is "a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine *Page 22 where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." R.C.2151.011(B)(19). Residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities means "those rights, privileges, and responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including, but not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support." R.C. 2151.011(B)(46).