Mudrinich v. Knack, Unpublished Decision (2-13-2002)
[…] IV. Appellant's sixth assignment of error states that the finding of contempt was inappropriate under the circumstances. We review a contempt citation under an abuse of discretion standard. Planned ParenthoodAssoc. of Cincinnati, Inc. v. Project Jericho (1990), 52 Ohio St. 3d 56,61, 556 N.E.2d 157, 163. An abuse of discretion is more than an error of judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Miller v. Miller, supra at 73, 523 N.E.2d 846, 849. R.C. 2705.02(A) provides that a person is in contempt of court for the "[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful * * * order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer." The appellant contends that if an order granting visitation is unconstitutional when it is made, a person cannot be held in contempt for violating that unconstitutional order.