Downing v. State, 8-08-29 (4-20-2009)
[…] * * *

(E) An offender or delinquent child who is in a category described in division (A)(2) or (B) of this section may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender or delinquent child of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008.

R.C. 2950.031(A)(1), (2); (E).

{¶ 12} Additionally, R.C. 2950.034 imposes a residency restriction on any person convicted of a sexually oriented offense. It provides, in pertinent part:

No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises.