Brooks v. State, 08ca009452 (4-20-2009)
[…] The State has argued that, based on Hyle v. Porter, 117 Ohio St. 3d 165,2008-Ohio-542, the trial court should have ruled that the residency restrictions of the Adam Walsh Act could only be applied prospectively to those offenders who both purchased a home and committed a sexually oriented offense after the effective date of the new law.

{¶ 10} Section 2950.03.4 provides that "[n]o person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises." R.C. 2950.034(A). In Hyle v.