State v. Ramey, L-08-1040 (6-30-2008)
[…] {¶ 6} Appellant now appeals setting forth the following assignment of error:

{¶ 7} "The Trial Court Abused its Discretion When it Forfeited the Subject Bond Prior to the Scheduled Show Cause Hearing and When it Denied Appellant Surety's Subsequent Motion to Vacate Bond Forfeiture Judgment and Surety's Alternate Motion for Remission." *Page 3

{¶ 8} The procedure for the forfeiture of bail is governed by the procedures set forth in R.C. 2937.36. State v. Holmes (1991),57 Ohio St.3d 11, 14. R.C. 2937.36 (C) provides that, upon declaration of bond forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging bond forfeiture shall "* * * notify accused and each surety * * * of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less than twenty nor more than thirty days from date of mailing notice, why judgment should not be entered against each of them * * *. If good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is not shown, the court or magistrate shall thereupon enter judgment against the sureties or either of them * * *." R.C. 2937.36 (C).