[Cite as N. Olmsted v. Ness, 2011-Ohio-3076.]
[…] discretion. State v. Patton (1989), 60 Ohio App.3d 99, 101, 573 N.E.2d 1201.
An abuse of discretion connotes that the court’s attitude is arbitrary,
unreasonable, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio
St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140.
{¶ 7} Crim.R. 46(I) provides: “Any person who fails to appear before
any court as required is subject to the punishment provided by the law, and
any bail given for the person’s release may be forfeited.”
5
{¶ 8} When the defendant failed to appear in court on May 24, 2010,
the bail was clearly subject to forfeiture. However, pursuant to R.C. 2937.36,
the trial court was required to meet certain statutory requirements upon
ordering the forfeiture. R.C. 2937.36, provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 9} “Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the
court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: * * * (C) As to
recognizances, he shall notify accused and each surety by ordinary mail at the
address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the record of
the case, of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and