[Cite as State v. Dye, 2018-Ohio-4551.]
[…] show cause hearing under R.C. §2937.36. “Upon the failure of the accused or witness to
appear in accordance with its terms the bail may in open court be adjudged forfeit, in
whole or in part by the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear.” R.C. §2937.35
(or the court “may, in its discretion, continue the cause to a later date certain, giving notice
of such date to him and the bail depositor or sureties, and adjudge the bail forfeit upon
failure to appear at such later date”). If the bail is “adjudged forfeit” under R.C. §2937.35,
then R.C. §2937.36 provides the subsequent procedure:
Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court
adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:
***
Fairfield County, Case No. 17 CA 00045 8
(C) As to recognizances the magistrate or clerk shall notify the
accused and each surety within fifteen days after the declaration of the
forfeiture by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in their affidavits