[Cite as State v. Dye, 2018-Ohio-4551.]
[…] adjudication of forfeiture, and shall award execution therefor as in civil
cases.
***
{¶31} R.C. §2937.36(C).
{¶32} As set forth above, the court must notify the defendant and the surety by
ordinary mail of an order forfeiting the defendant's bail, “and require each of them to show
cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less
than twenty nor more than thirty days from (the) date of mailing the notice, why judgment
should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance.”
R.C. §2937.36(C). If the defendant is not produced or good cause for his previous non-
appearance is not shown within the time prescribed, “the court ... shall thereupon enter
Fairfield County, Case No. 17 CA 00045 9
judgment against the sureties ... so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty
of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of the forfeiture, and shall award execution
therefor as in civil cases.”
{¶33} Upon review, we find the statute requires the court to provide a show cause
hearing for surety and agent. R.C. §2937.36(C) provides a surety may be exonerated
after the adjudication of bail forfeiture if good cause “by production of the body of the
accused or otherwise” is shown. Holmes, 57 Ohio St.3d at 13, 564 N.E.2d 1066, citing
State v. Hughes, 27 Ohio St.3d 19, 20, 501 N.E.2d 622 (1986). R.C. §2937.36(C) instructs
the court to “require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated
in the notice, and which shall be not less than twenty nor more than thirty days from date
of mailing notice, why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the
penalty [of the bond amount.]” In the instant case, the docket does not reflect that the
surety and agent received a show cause hearing before the court entered judgment
against surety.
{¶34} After careful review of the entire record and finding no evidence that a date