[Cite as State v. Andreano, 2023-Ohio-231.]
[…] of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of the forfeiture, and shall award execution
therefor as in civil cases.” R.C. ¶2937.36(C).
{¶29} We have previously found the statute requires the court to provide a show-
cause hearing for surety and agent. Dye at ¶33. R.C. §2937.36(C) provides a surety may
be exonerated after the adjudication of bail forfeiture if good cause “by production of the
body of the accused or otherwise” is shown. Holmes 57 Ohio St.3d at 13, 564 N.E.2d
1066, citing State v. Hughes, 27 Ohio St.3d 19, 20, 501 N.E.2d 622 (1986). R.C.
§2937.36(C) instructs the court to “require each of them to show cause on or before a
date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less than forty-five nor more
than sixty days from the date of mailing notice, why judgment should not be entered
against each of them for the penalty[.]”
{¶30} In the case sub judice, the bond was forfeited on October 22, 2021.
{¶31} On November 4, 2021, a notice went out instructing Appellants to show
good cause by December 1, 2021, twenty-seven days after the notice was mailed by the
trial court.