[Cite as State v. Andreano, 2023-Ohio-231.]
[…] erred when it entered judgment against Appellants on the surety bond without first
conducting a show-cause hearing. We agree.
{¶21} Courts are authorized by Crim.R. 46(A) to release an accused upon the
posting of an amount and type of bail set by the court. “Bail” is a form of security such as
cash or a bond. Black’s Law Dictionary (Seventh Ed.). The purpose of bail is to ensure
the appearance of a criminal defendant before the court at a specific time. State v.
Holmes, 57 Ohio St.3d 11, 14, 564 N.E.2d 1066 (1991); R.C. §2937.22(A).
{¶22} Recognizance is a “written undertaking by one or more persons to forfeit
the sum of money set by the court or magistrate, if the accused is in default for
Guernsey County, Case No. 2022 CA 000017 5
appearance.” R.C. §2937.22(A)(3). Crim.R. 46(A)(3) authorizes the court to accept a
surety bond as bail. A surety’s recognizance bond is a contract between the surety and