{¶ 6} Appellant timely fi
[…] We agree.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2967.191 requires that an offender's prison term be reduced "by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced [.]" Consequently, appellant's incarceration in the jail prior to entering his plea is confinement "arising out of the offense for which [he] was convicted and sentenced" within the express parameters of R.C.2967.191, mandating credit for the confinement.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2949.12, which addresses the calculation of time, conveyance, and incarceration assignments of convicted felons exclusively, is also applicable here. This section states that the prisoner's sentencing order should also reflect, "* * * pursuant to section 2967.191 of the Revised Code * * * the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence." R.C. 2949.12.
{¶ 12} Although it is the adult parole authority's duty to reduce the term of incarceration by the number of days served prior to sentencing, it is the responsibility of the sentencing court to properly calculate the amount of days for which such credit may be extended.