Shearer (1992),64 Ohio St.3d 284, 288-289, quoting Dayton v. Keys (1969),21 Ohio Misc. 105, 114. Section 2, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides "essentially identical" protection. Park Corp. v. Brookpark,102 Ohio St.3d 166, 2004-Ohio-2237, at 169, quoting Kinney v. KaiserAluminum Chem. Corp. (1975), 41 Ohio St.2d 120, 123. Thus, the standard for determining whether a statute or ordinance violates equal protection is essentially the same under the state and federal Constitutions. Id., citing State v. Thompkins (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 558,561.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2152.17 provides:
{¶ 11} "If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing two or more acts that would be felonies if committed by an adult and if the court entering the delinquent child adjudication orders the commitment of the child for two or more of those acts to the legal custody of the department of youth services for institutionalization in a secure facility pursuant to section 2152.13 or 2152.16 of the Revised Code, the court may order that all of the periods of commitment imposed under those sections for those acts be served consecutively in the legal custody of the department of youth services, provided that those periods of commitment shall be in addition to and commence immediately following the expiration of a period of commitment that the court imposes pursuant to division (A), (B), (C), or (D)(1) of this section. A court shall not commit a delinquent child to the legal custody of the department of youth services under this division for a period that exceeds the child's attainment of twenty-one years of age."
{¶ 12} When imposing consecutive sentences on an adult offender, R.C.2929.14(E)(4) requires the trial court to make statutorily enumerated findings and give reasons supporting those findings at the sentencing hearing.