Id
{¶ 14} As recently noted by the Eighth District Court of Appeals in InRe J.H., 8th Dist. No. 85753, 2005-Ohio-5694, the objectives of the juvenile justice system differ from those of the adult criminal justice system. For juvenile offenders, the state's objectives focus on protection, development and rehabilitation. Specifically, R.C. 2152.01(A) provides:
{¶ 15} "The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender."
{¶ 16} The state's objective with regard to adult offenders can be found in R.C. 2929.11(A) which states: "[T]he overriding purposes of felony sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender."