{¶ 4} Assignment of Error No. 1:
[…] {¶ 14} Appellant argues that the 2002 changes to the juvenile code shifted the emphasis from rehabilitation toward punishment and, therefore, made the juvenile code more analogous to the adult sentencing scheme and its requirements that findings be made before imposing consecutive sentences.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2152.17(F), states, in pertinent part, that where a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing two or more acts that would be felonies if committed by an adult and is committed to a secure facility with DYS, "the court may order that all of the periods of commitment imposed under those sections for those acts be served consecutively in the legal custody of the department of youth services * * *. A court shall not commit a delinquent child to DYS under this division for a period that exceeds the child's attainment of twenty-one years of age."