In Re R.L., Unpublished Decision (1-6-2005)
[…] KaiserAluminum Chem. Corp. (1975), 41 Ohio St.2d 120, 123. Thus, the standard for determining whether a statute or ordinance violates equal protection is essentially the same under the state and federal Constitutions. Id., citing State v. Thompkins (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 558,561.

{¶ 11} In this case, R.L. argues that juvenile offenders are treated differently from adult offenders under R.C. 2152.17(F) because there is no requirement for a juvenile trial judge to support the decision to impose consecutive sentences with any specific findings as is required for adult offenders under R.C. 2929.14(E)(4) and 2929.19.(B).

{¶ 12} R.C. 2152.17(F) provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 13} "If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing two or more acts that would be felonies if committed by an adult and if the court entering the delinquent child adjudication orders the commitment of the child for two or more of those acts to the legal custody of the department of youth services for institutionalization * * *, the court may order that all of the periods of commitment imposed under those sections for those acts be served consecutively in the legal custody of the department of youth services * * *."

{¶ 14} As to adult offenders, a trial judge must comply with R.C.2929.14(E) and 2929.19(B) before imposing consecutive sentences.