O'Brien v. Whalen, 08ap-918 (4-16-2009)
[…] {¶ 10} The court first considered the application of the rules of statutory construction to R.C. 2950.031 — specifically, R.C. 1.48, which provides that, "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." The court essentially broke the statute into two separate components — the designation of the person as a sex offender and the person's occupation of a house within 1000 feet of a school, and concluded that neither component had been made expressly retroactive.1 Hyle, at ¶ 13. *Page 5