O'Brien v. Whalen, 08ap-918 (4-16-2009)
[…] Based on his convictions, appellee was designated a sexually oriented offender subject to registration requirements under R.C. 2950.04.

{¶ 3} Effective July 31, 2003, the Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. 2950.031, which prohibited sexually oriented offenders and child-victim oriented offenders from living within 1000 feet of a school. Effective July 1, 2007, this provision was expanded to prohibit such offenders from living within 1000 feet of a daycare center or pre-school center, and the prohibition was re-numbered as R.C. 2950.034. The statute provides, in relevant part, that:

(A) No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises.

{¶ 4} In June 2005, appellee purchased a home at 1815 Lonsdale Road in Columbus. Appellee registered at this address with the Franklin County Sheriff's Office in May 2008. The Sheriff's Office determined that 1815 Lonsdale Road is located less than 1000 feet from Woodcrest Elementary School.