United States Court of Appeals
[…] did not bar action for liability under that judgment even though
defendant in second action had been defendant in first action);
Pike v. Freeman, 266 F.3d 78, 91-2 (2d Cir. 2001)(arbitration
award did not bar action for indemnification for the award,
second action did not arise until the arbitration concluded and
the award was paid); 46 Am Jur Judgments § 532 (“Obviously, if the
cause of action in the second action arises after the rendition
of the judgment in the first action, it is a different cause of
action not barred by the prior judgment”). See also La. Rev.
Stat. § 13:4231 (prior judgment is conclusive between the same
parties “to all causes of action existing at the time of the
final judgment.” (emphasis added))
14
for Blackmon’s injuries is not barred by the doctrine of collateral
estoppel. Under federal law, “the doctrine of collateral estoppel
has three requirements: (1) the prior federal decision resulted in