United States Court of Appeals
[…] fault. The Louisiana legislature stated, in the very text of the
statute, that “an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and
their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions . . .
contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or
water . . . .”8 Because of this inequity, the legislature sought,
5
Meloy v. Conoco, Inc., 504 So. 2d 833, 839 (La. 1987).
6
Id.
7
Forsyth v. Barr, 19 F.3d 1527, 1533 (5th Cir. 1994)(summary
judgment movant must establish the absence of any genuine issue
of material fact.)
8
La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2780(A) (Emphasis added).
7
by enacting the LOAIA, “to declare null and void and against public
policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement
which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily
injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict
liability) on the part of the indemnitee.”9 Thus, the LOAIA “arose
out of a concern about the unequal bargaining power of oil companies
and contractors and was an attempt to avoid adhesionary contracts
under which contractors would have no choice but to agree to
indemnify the oil company, lest they risk losing the contract.”10