United States Court of Appeals
[…] collateral estoppel to issues actually litigated in a prior
preceding.24 Because Blackmon’s claims were settled, and the
settlement agreement did not indicate that the judgment of dismissal
should be considered conclusive on the matter of fault, the issue
was never actually litigated.25 Thus, there is no legal bar to the
litigation of the defendants’ fault in this indemnification action.
For these reasons, we reverse the summary judgment in favor of
23
Dahiya v. Talmidge Int'l, Ltd., 371 F.3d 207, 213 (5th Cir.
2004).
24
La. Rev. Stat. § 13:4231 (“A judgment in favor of either
the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent
action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated
and determined . . . .”)
25
See Hughes v. Santa Fe Int'l Corp., 847 F.2d 239, 241
(5th Cir. 1988) (consent judgments ordinarily do not give rise to
collateral estoppel because no issues are actually litigated,
consent judgments are only given preclusive effect if the parties