State v. Byrd, 88570 (7-12-2007)
[…] {¶ 20} R.C. 2950.02(A) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(6) The release of information about sexual predators and habitual sex offenders to public agencies and the general public will further the governmental interests of public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal and mental health systems as long as the information released is rationally related to the furtherance of those goals."

{¶ 21} In State v. Sanders,25 the court addressed the appropriateness of community notification when it held as follows:

"This discretion is not unlimited. The intent of the General Assembly in enacting H.B. 180 and as included in R.C. 2950.02(A) sets forth clear limits upon the trial court's power. R.C. 2950.02(A)(6) allows for the release of informa-tion about the habitual sex offender "as long as the information released is rationally related to the furtherance" of the goals of "public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal and mental health systems."