In Re Wells, Unpublished Decision (12-27-2005)
[…] In the second assignment of error, Wells asserts that the trial court erred by failing to inform him at the dispositional hearing that he would be subject to post release control. Because these assignments of error are interrelated, we will address them together.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2152.13 allows for a juvenile court to impose a blended sentence upon a "serious youthful offender." A "serious youthful offender" is defined as "a person who is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary SYO but who is not transferred to the adult court under the mandatory or discretionary transfer." R.C. 2152.02(X). A mandatory SYO is "a case in which the juvenile court is required to impose a serious youthful disposition under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code," and a discretionary SYO is a case in which the juvenile court has discretion to impose such sanctions. R.C. 2152.02(H) and (Q). It is undisputed that Wells was properly classified as a serious youthful offender.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2152.13(D)(1) involves sentencing of a serious youthful offender.