Perkins, supra at 1248.
{¶ 76} Nevertheless, the statute provides an exception where the evidence demonstrates that, "* * * at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product, unless the manufacturer acted unreasonably in introducing the product into trade or commerce." R.C. § 2307.75(F).
{¶ 77} Under R.C. 2307.76, a product is defective due to an inadequate warning or instruction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, "[t]he manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages; [and] [t]he manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm." R.C. 2307.76(1)(A) and (B); and D'Agastino v.Uniroyal-Goodrich Tire Co. (1998), 129 Ohio App.3d 281, 284, 717 N.E.2d 781.
{¶ 78} A product may also be defective due to a failure to provide post-marketing warning or instruction after leaving the manufacture's control if the following occurred: