Fraternal Order of *Page 6 Police (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 68, 596 N.E.2d 571; Goodyear v. LocalUnion No. 200 (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 519, 330 N.E.2d 703, paragraph two of the syllabus. A common pleas court is limited to ascertaining whether fraud, corruption, misconduct, arbitration impropriety, or evident mistake made the award unjust or unconscionable. Russo v. Chittick (1988), 48 Ohio App.3d 101, 548 N.E.2d 314.
{¶ 10} A trial court has the power to vacate an arbitration award only on certain enumerated grounds. R.C. 2711.10 provides that the trial court may vacate an arbitrator's award if: 1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means; 2) there is evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them; 3) the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or 4) the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
{¶ 11} In their cross-appeal, the Lombardys assert three assignments of error arguing that the trial court should have vacated the arbitrator's award.