Materkowski v. Belmont County Boe, Unpublished Decision (8-19-2002)
[…] Drescher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280,296, 662 N.E.2d 264. The non-moving party has the reciprocal burden of specificity and cannot rest on mere allegations or denials in the pleadings. Id. at 293.

Generally, residents of a municipality have a constitutional right to subject the ordinances of that municipality to a referendum vote. Section1f, Article II of the Ohio Constitution; Taylor v. London (2000),88 Ohio St.3d 137, 143, 723 N.E.2d 1089. Nevertheless, under limited circumstances a municipality can enact emergency legislation that is insulated from referendum. R.C. § 731.30 dictates the scope of such legislation and provides that legislative bodies may,

"[E]nact emergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, [which] shall go into immediate effect. Such emergency ordinances or measures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure."

An emergency measure that conforms to the requirements of R.C. §731.20 cannot be challenged by referendum. Emergency measures seek to address potentially harmful situations requiring a prompt response. A referendum, therefore, is an ill-suited device for challenging such measures.