In Re Guardianship of Crawford, 2006-Ca-071 (5-3-2007)
[…] He testified although the rent appears high, there were no utility or telephone bills, and he had a TV, telephone, shower, and a table where he could sit.

{¶ 9} Appellant testified he had very few personal belongings, most of which he takes with him wherever he goes. He testified he was on no medications. Appellant testified when he was in the VA facility, they made him eat, sleep, and such, and when he was on his own, he had more choices. Appellant testified he liked being on his own, but needed somewhere stable to stay.

{¶ 1O} R.C.2111.01 (D) defines incompetency: * * * "Any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking care of the person's self property or fails to provide for the person's family or other persons for whom the person is charge by the law to provide, or any person confined to a correctional institution within this state."

{¶ 11} R.C. 2111.02(B) requires the court to be guided by the best interest of the incompetent. R.C. 2111.02(C) requires that the applicant prove incompetency by clear and convincing evidence, R.C. 2111.02(C)(3),In re Guardianship of Rudy (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 394, 395,604 N.E.2d 736.