Rowell v. Dretke
[…] independent   and    adequate   state    ground   that    procedurally      bars

federal habeas review of a petitioner’s claims.                   See Sharp v.

Johnson, 107 F.3d 282, 285-86 (5th Cir. 1997); Nichols v. Scott, 69

F.3d 1255, 1280 n.48 (5th Cir. 1995).

      Respondent contends Rowell cannot show cause to excuse his

procedural default for three reasons.         First, Rowell presented no

evidence showing     the   trial   judge   did    not    follow    the   typical

procedure of addressing the matter in open court.                 TEX. CODE CRIM.

PROC. art. 36.27.3    Second, Rowell at essence is arguing that the


  3
   Article 36.27 provides, in part:

  When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall
  so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof.
  Any communication relative to the cause must be written,
  prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court
  through the bailiff.      The court shall answer any such
  communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the
  jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of
  the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the
  question and also submit his answer to the same to the
  defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the
  same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to
  such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury,
  but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant

                                     8
state court incorrectly interpreted Texas procedural law by finding

he defaulted his claim; it is not the role of the federal habeas

court   to   reexamine      state-court    determinations    of    state-law

questions.    See Estelle v.