Schafer v.RMS Realty (2000), 138 Ohio App. 3d 244, 257, citing Nichols v.Hanzel (1996), 110 Ohio App. 3d 591, 599.
{¶ 74} Civ.R. 8(C) provides that "a party shall set forth affirmatively * * * statute of limitations * * * and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense." As an affirmative defense "other [than] those listed at Civ.R. 12(B)," the statute of limitations defense is waived if not raised in the pleadings or by an amendment *Page 22 to the pleadings. Jim's Steak House, Inc. v. Cleveland (1998),81 Ohio St. 3d 18, 20. Furthermore, R.C. 1345.02(A) states:
{¶ 75} "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."
{¶ 76} In this case, appellant failed to assert the statute of limitations affirmative defense in its answer and did not file any amendments to its answer.