Moreover, the facts support the conclusion that Blue Ribbon's actions constituted a continuous OCSPA violation during the years leading up to the filing of suit. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion for directed verdict based upon a statute of limitations claim.
{¶ 77} Accordingly, appellant's fourth assignment of error is not well-taken.
V. {¶ 78} In its fifth assignment of error, appellant claims that the trial court erred in awarding to appellees a sum for attorney fees and related expenses of suit.
{¶ 79} R.C. 1345.09 (F) provides, in pertinent part, that:
{¶ 80} "(F) The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if either of the following apply:
{¶ 81} "* * * *Page 23
{¶ 82} "(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter."
One can "knowingly" commit a deceptive act in violation of the OCSPA without "knowing that the act is in violation of the law." Borror v.MarineMax of Ohio, Inc., 6th Dist. No. OT-06-010, 2007-Ohio-562, ¶ 50;Brooks v. Hurst Buick-Pontiac-Olds-GMC, Inc.