See also Self v. Turner, Mercer App. No. 10-06-07, 2006-Ohio-6197. Similarly, since, in the case sub judice, there was no past decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities, there was no prior decree that the trial court could modify. See also Horning v.Wolff, Stark App. No. 2005-CA-00310, 2006-Ohio-63971 and Flax v.Wise, Fayette App. No. CA2007-05-017, 2008-Ohio-3076 at fn. 1.
{¶ 19} In such case, R.C. 3109.042 applies. Such statute states as follows: "An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal *Page 6 custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon equality when making the designation."