Sugar v. Blum, Unpublished Decision (3-18-2004)
[…] Additionally, the REPC contains language stating that it is a contract. It contains phrases such as, "Buyer agrees to buy and the undersigned Seller agrees to sell," "Upon acceptance this offer shall become a complete agreement binding upon and inuring to the benefit of Buyer and Seller," and "shall be deemed to contain all the terms and conditions agreed upon" along with numerous references to it as a "contract." These items demonstrate that when appellant signed the REPC he and appellee had a meeting of the minds on all of these terms.

{¶ 16} As the trial court correctly noted, the R.C.5313.02(A) requirements apply only to land improved by a dwelling. The property at issue is unimproved land. R.C.5313.01(B) provides that as used in R.C. 5313., "property" means "real property located in this state improved by virtue of a dwelling having been erected on the real property." Thus, the items listed in R.C. 5313.02(A) do not apply to the REPC. But we must still determine whether there was certainty as to the essential terms.