I dissent from the judgment herein entered.
[…] Conceding only for the purpose of considering the law of the case that the appointment of the relator to the office of captain must be construed as making him a deputy marshal (although it is clear from the record that this was not intended) and that there is a difference in the rank of deputy marshal and policeman (no such difference being found in the statutes), upon such contention, and the admitted facts, the relator was never legally appointed to such office.
Section 737.17, Revised Code, provides:
"All appointments made under Sections 737.15 and 737.16 of the Revised Code shall be for a probationary period of six months' continuous service, and none shall be finally made until the appointee has satisfactorily served his probationary period.