I dissent from the judgment herein entered.
[…] It is the claim of the relator, supported by the judgment of the Court of Common Pleas, that he could not be demoted from the rank of captain and returned to the regular police force as a policeman without charges being filed against him in writing under the provisions of Section 733.35, Revised Code, and a trial had before the legislative authority *Page 363 of the village as provided by Section 733.36, Revised Code.
The power of a village to appoint a marshal (chief of police) and deputy marshals and policemen is provided for by Sections737.15 and 737.16, Revised Code.
Section 737.15 provides that each village shall have a marshal, "designated chief of police, appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the legislative authority of the village, who is an elector thereof, and who shall continue in office until removed therefrom as provided by Sections 733.35 to733.39, inclusive, of the Revised Code. * * *"