State v. Collins, 91113 (2-26-2009)
[…] {¶ 6} Collins appeals his pleas, raising the following assignment of error:

"The trial court committed reversible error when Defendant-Appellant's guilty pleas were accepted without a full and complete explanation of the consequence of post-release control."

*Page 4

{¶ 7} In his assigned error, Collins argues that the "full and complete explanation" must necessarily include statutory section (E) in R.C. 2943.032, which reads in pertinent part:

"If the offender violates the terms and conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender, a residential sanction that includes a prison term up to nine months."