Bradach v. Bradach, Unpublished Decision (7-5-2007)
[…] During the summers, Gail was enrolled in a Master's Degree program to improve her job opportunities. In light of this evidence, we find that the trial court did not err in finding that Gail's income for purposes of calculating child support is $24,530. Therefore, we find no abuse of discretion in the court's finding that Gail was not voluntarily underemployed.

Deviation Calculation

{¶ 14} Robert argues that the trial court erred when it chose to deviate the amount of his child support obligation by only thirty-five percent because he has extended parenting time with his son.

{¶ 15} R.C. 3119.22 provides that, "the court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, * * * if, after considering the factors * * * set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child." *Page 7