American General Finance v. Bauer, Unpublished Decision (5-04-2001)
[…] II.

THE LOWER COURT ERRED IN RELYING ON THE FEDERAL "ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE" TO DETERMINE THE INTEREST RATE FOR THE PURPOSE OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE OHIO MORTGAGE LOAN ACT.

III.

THE LOWER COURT ERRED IN REDUCING THE RATE OF INTEREST ON THE DEBT FROM THE LAWFUL CONTRACT RATE OF 24.99% TO 10%.

I. Appellant claims that the trial court erred in finding that Ohio Mortgage Loan Act limits the permissible rate of interest to 21%. We agree.

The Appellant in this case is a registrant under the Ohio Mortgage Loan Act (MLA), R.C. §§ 1321.51 et seq., and the loan in question was made pursuant to such Act. R.C. § 1321.571 of the MLA provides:

As an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section 1321.57 and in division (B) of section 1321.58 of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or open-end loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent.

It appears from the lower court's entry of July 14, 2000, that the court mistakenly believed that such code section had been repealed.