We disagree.
R.C. Chapter 2506 governs administrative appeals of a final order, adjudication, or decision of a township board of zoning appeals.Grissinger v. LaGrange Zoning Bd. (Mar. 14, 2001), 9th Dist. No. 00CA007682. R.C. 2505.04 sets forth the procedure for perfecting such an appeal:
"An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. * * * After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional."
Clearly, the filing of a notice of appeal with the administrative board under R.C. 2505.04 is essential to vesting the common pleas court with jurisdiction over the administrative appeal. Chapman v. Hous. AppealsBd. (Aug. 13, 1997), 9th Dist.