Thrower v. City of Akron, Unpublished Decision (10-30-2002)
[…] {¶ 12} In his first assignment of error, Thrower argues that the trial court erred when it dismissed his administrative appeal for lack of jurisdiction. We disagree.

{¶ 13} Thrower appealed the decisions of the Board to the court of common pleas pursuant to R.C. 2506.01. R.C. 2506.01 authorizes an appeal from a city's housing board to the common pleas court, in accordance with procedures established by R.C. Chapter 2505. R.C. 2505.04 sets forth the procedure for perfecting such an appeal. It provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 14} "An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2505.04.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2505.07 mandates that the appeal be perfected within thirty days after the entry of the final order of the administrative agency.

{¶ 16} Thrower does not dispute the fact that he never personally filed a notice of appeal with the Board.