{¶ 3} Employers in the st
[…] Code 4141-17-04.
{¶ 5} Appellant appeals, assigning the following assignment of error:
THE FRANKLIN COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ERRED IN HOLDING THAT KATE CORPORATION IS ENTITLED TO AUTOMATIC SUCCESSORSHIP AS A MATTER OF LAW TO THE CONTRIBUTION RATE ASSIGNED TO JB MEDAS, AS ODJFS' ORDER, ASSIGNING KATE CORPORATION A STANDARD NEW BUSINESS CONTRIBUTION RATE OF 2% FOR THE YEAR 2002, IS SUPPORTED BY RELIABLE, PROBATIVE, AND SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE AND IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH LAW.
{¶ 6} The standard of review for appeals from the commission is found in R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), which states, in pertinent part:
* * * The [common pleas] court may affirm the determination or order complained of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration of the entire record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. In the absence of such a finding, it may reverse, vacate, or modify the determination or order or make such other ruling as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. * * *
{¶ 7} As for this court's standard of review, an appellate court's role in reviewing the order of an administrative agency is more limited than that of a common pleas court. This court does not weigh the evidence. Childs v. Oil Gas Comm. (Mar. 28, 2000), Franklin App.