Cleveland Plating, L.L.C. v. Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Kate Corp. at ¶ 3; R.C. Chapter 4141. "If an employer transfers all of its trade or business to another employer or person, the acquiring employer or person" is the "successor in interest" to the transferring employer and assumes the "resources and liabilities" of the transferring employer's account, and continues the payment of all contributions, or payments in lieu of contributions, due under R.C. Chapter 4141. R.C. 4141.24(F). {¶ 10} R.C. 4141.24(H) empowers the director of ODJFS to "establish procedures to identify the transfer or acquisition of a trade or business" and to "adopt rules prescribing procedures for effecting transfers of experience."