Cleveland Plating, L.L.C. v. Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] II. Assignment of Error {¶ 5} ODJFS assigns the following error for our review: The lower court erred as a matter of law when it reversed the Decision of the Ohio Unemployment Compensation Review Commission finding Cleveland Plating, LLC to be a successor in interest pursuant to R.C. 4141.24(F). III. Standard of Review {¶ 6} The common pleas court's standard of review for appeals from decisions of the commission affecting the liability of an employer to pay unemployment compensation contributions or the amount of such contributions is set forth in R.C. 4141.26(D)(2). This statute states in pertinent part that a common pleas court may affirm a decision of the commission "if it finds, upon consideration of the entire record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." R.C. 4141.26(D)(2). "Reliable" evidence is dependable; that is, it can be confidently trusted. In order to be reliable, there must be a reasonable probability that the evidence is true.