Dodson Entertainment I., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] This assignment of error lacks merit. {¶ 11} Under Ohio law, employers must contribute to the unemployment compensation fund, and ODJFS is charged with determining the rate at which employers contribute to the fund and maintaining separate accounts for each employer. Id. at ¶ 3; R.C. Chapter 4141. Pursuant to the first part of R.C. 4141.24(F), "[i]f an employer transfers all of its trade or business to another employer or person, the acquiring employer or person" is the "successor in interest" to the transferring employer and assumes the "resources and liabilities" of the transferring employer's unemployment compensation account, and continues the payment of all contributions, or payments in lieu of contributions, due under R.C. Chapter 4141. Alternatively, pursuant to the second part of R.C. 4141.24(F), "[i]f an employer or person acquires substantially all, or a clearly segregable and identifiable portion of an employer's trade or business, then upon the director's approval of a properly completed application for successorship, the employer or person acquiring the trade or business, or portion thereof, shall be the successor in interest." Thus, an employer may qualify as a successor in interest either by operation of law or through voluntary application, and the standards for qualifying as a successor in interest under these methods are different. Resource Title Natl. Agency, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-39, 2014-Ohio-3427, ¶ 10. {¶ 12} R.C. 4141.24(H) empowers the director of ODJFS to "establish procedures to identify the transfer or acquisition of a trade or business" and to "adopt rules prescribing procedures for effecting transfers of experience."