Dodson Entertainment I., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] The trial court affirmed. {¶ 6} Dodson Entertainment timely appeals from the trial court's decision. No. 18AP-732 3 II. Assignment of Error {¶ 7} Dodson Entertainment assigns the following error for our review: The common pleas court committed an abuse of discretion in affirming the decision of the commission. III. Standard of Review {¶ 8} The common pleas court's standard of review for appeals from decisions of the commission affecting the liability of an employer to pay unemployment compensation contributions or the amount of such contributions is set forth in R.C. 4141.26(D)(2). This statute states in pertinent part that a common pleas court may affirm a decision of the commission "if it finds, upon consideration of the entire record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." R.C. 4141.26(D)(2). However, "[i]n the absence of such a finding, it may reverse, vacate, or modify the determination or order or make such other ruling as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." Id. "Reliable" evidence is dependable; that is, it can be confidently trusted. In order to be reliable, there must be a reasonable probability that the evidence is true. "Probative" evidence is evidence that tends to prove the issue in question; it must be relevant in determining the issue.