Dodson Entertainment I., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] However, it is unclear whether the appealing party in Chris Haus Auto Sales presented this argument in the trial court. Here, the issue clearly was not raised. Furthermore, we do not interpret Chris Haus Auto Sales to mandate, regardless of the particular facts of the case, the reversal of the trial court's judgment and remand to the commission when the trial court applied the correct successor in interest standard but the commission did not. R.C. 4141.26(D)(2) allows the trial court, in its review of an appealed commission decision that is not supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and in accordance with law, to "reverse, vacate, or modify the determination or order or make such other ruling as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." While the trial court here expressly found the commission's decision was in accordance with law, in substance its analysis corrected the legal error the commission committed.