[Cite as Chris Haus Auto Sales L.L.C. v. Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2018-Ohio-4341.]
[…] R.C. 4141.24(F). Similarly, in the Reconsidered Decision affirming the initial
determination, after reviewing the evidence, the Director concluded "[a]ll these factors
combines [sic] are sufficient to demonstrate a transfer of 'all of the trade or business' as
contemplated by the statute." (Nov. 16, 2016 Director's Reconsidered Determination at 3.)
{¶ 12} Unlike the initial determination and the Reconsidered Decision, however, the
Commission does not appear to have relied on the standard set forth in the first part of R.C.
4141.24(F) in its decision on appeal from the Reconsidered Decision. The Commission
quoted the full statute in setting forth the relevant law and stated in the reasoning section
of the decision that "[s]ection 4141.24(F) of the Ohio Revised Code provides that if an
employer transfers all or substantially all of its trade or business to another employer or
person, the acquiring employer or person shall be the successor in interest to the
transferring employer." (June 7, 2017 Decision at 5.) Thus, the Commission appears to have
disregarded the distinction between automatic successorship by operation of law under the
first part of R.C. 4141.24(F) and voluntary successorship by application under the second
part of R.C. 4141.24(F).